Atlanta Daily Programming Banner

Daily Programming | Weekend Programming
Book Summaries | About the Georgia Radio Reading Service | Staff | Home

WEEKDAY SCHEDULE

TIME PUBLICATION
6:00 AM DAILY CHRISTIAN SCIENCE MONITOR except Fridays when GaRRS broadcasts Georgia Focus w/John Clark, a public service program of the Georgia News Network.(:26 mins)
6:27 AM DAILY BOOK SUMMARIES w/Jasmine Seabron and John Osgood
6:30 AM DAILY ATLANTA JOURNAL-CONSTITUTION (READ LIVE)
7:30 AM DAILY BREAK - DAILY PROGRAM GUIDE /Pulse of the Planet
7:35 AM DAILY ATLANTA JOURNAL-CONSTITUTION (CONTINUED LIVE)
8:30 AM DAILY MORNING OUTLOOK


MON BODY, MIND AND SOUL WITH JOYCE WHITE -- (WHOLE LIVING, SELF, WOMEN'S HEALTH, MEN'S HEALTH, OXYGEN) (:28 mins)


TUES

SOUTHERN LIVING W/GWEN KELLY.  (:28 MINS)



WED

OPEN DOOR TO POETRY W/LINDA HODGE-MCCLOUD. (:28)




THURS

EYES ON SUCCESS (1ST 2ND AND 3RD THURSDAYS OF THE MONTH) (:28)

ACB REPORTS-AMERICAN COUNCIL OF THE BLIND (4TH THURSDAY OF THE MONTH). (:28 MINS)




FRI AUTO TRENDS WITH BILL SHEEHAN (MOTOR TREND, CAR &DRIVER, & AUTOWEEK). (:28 MINS)
9:00 AM Mon-
Fri
THE COFFEE BREAK - SPONSORED BY ROYAL CUP COFFEE

See BOOK SUMMARIES for the books airing this month.

10:00 AM

Mon-
Fri

THE MORNING BOOK AT 10

See BOOK SUMMARIES for the books airing this month.

11:00 AM DAILY MIDDLE GEORGIA NEWSPAPERS
    MON UNION READER
    TUES

COCHRAN JOURNAL

11:30: NASA NEWS

    WED COURIER HERALD
    THUR

MACON SHOPPER WITH DAVID GROGAN

11:32 LEADER TRIBUNE

    FRI HOUSTON HOME JOURNAL
12:00 PM DAILY MACON TELEGRAPH
1:00 PM Mon-Fri SAVANNAH MORNING NEWS from the Savannah Center for the Blind & Low Vision, followed by COASTAL NEWS with Jack Conyers
2:00 PM   GARRS VARIETY HOUR


MON HEALTHBEAT -- 
with Alison Ramsay & Judy Sherman (UC BERKELEY WELLNESS LETTER, JOHN HOPKINS HEALTH AFTER 50, HARVARD HEALTH LETTER, PREVENTION, PSYCHOLOGY TODAY & HEALTH, MAYO CLINIC HEALTH LETTER).  (:58 MINS)


TUES SPORTS MAGAZINES (SPORTS ILLUSTRATED & GOLF WORLD) with Paul Frederickson


WED

OUR AMERICAN HERITAGE W/ED FALSO AIRS ON THE 1ST AND 3RD WEDNESDAY.(CIVIL WAR TIMES, AMERICAN HISTORY, AMERICA’S CIVIL WAR) (:28 MINS)

GO GREEN W/JENNIFER NITTOSO AIRS ON THE 2ND WEDNESDAY OF EACH MONTH.  (:58 MINS)

EYE ON BLINDNESS AIRS ON THE 4TH WEDNESDAY OF EACH MONTH. (:28 MINS)



THURS SENIOR SCENE
WITH BILL EARNEST (:58 MINS)


FRI POPULAR SERIES WITH MALLY LAPETE (POPULAR MECHANICS & POPULAR SCIENCE) (:28 MINS)
2:30 PM
THE AFTERNOON OUTLOOK


MON SEE 2:00 PM LISTING


TUES

TUES – THE GEORGIA CONSUMER W/TRACY DIEHL. (CONSUMER REPORTS & CONSUMERS DIGEST). (:28 MINS)



WED

FINANCIAL NEWS W/VENITA HARRIS AND CARRIE OVERHISER. AIRS ON THE 1ST, 3RD AND 4TH (MONEY, SMART MONEY, & INC.)  (:28 MINS)



FRI >ATLANTA EVENTS with John Crean (reading of the Go Guide from the Atlanta Journal-Constitution (:28 MINS)
3:00 PM DAILY THE WALL STREET JOURNAL
4:00 PM DAILY USA TODAY NEWSPAPER (FRONT & MONEY SECTIONS)
5:00 PM DAILY USA TODAY NEWSPAPER (SPORTS & LIFE SECTIONS)
6:00 PM DAILY ATLANTA JOURNAL-CONSTITUTION (READ LIVE)
7:00 PM DAILY BREAK - DAILY PROGRAM GUIDE / PULSE OF THE PLANET
7:05 PM DAILY ATLANTA JOURNAL-CONSTITUTION (CONT'D )
8:00 PM DAILY BOOK SUMMARIES
8:03 PM
MAGAZINES/PERIODICALS:


MON ATLANTA BUSINESS CHRONICLE with John Snelson


TUES REGIONAL NEWSPAPERS- SOUTH with Tonya Echols
(ALBANY HERALD, CLINCH COUNTY NEWS, WAYCROSS JOURNAL HERALD, BAINBRIDGE POST SEARCHLIGHT, THE COLUMBUS LEDGER INQUIRER, COLUMBUS TIMES AND BERNIAN PRESS & THE STATESBORO HERALD)


WED ATHENS BANNER-HERALD W/Eric Roberts


THURS SCHOLARLY PUBLICATIONS (THE HUDSON REVIEW, THE AMERICAN SCHOLAR, ATLANTA REVIEW, THE GEORGIA REVIEW & THE WILSON QUARTERLY) with Skip Wolfe


FRI CLAYTON NEWS/DAILY with Ruth Elsbree
9:00 PM
MAGAZINES/PERIODICALS


MON WORLD BUSINESS HOUR, FEATURING FORBES, FORTUNE AND BLOOMBERG BUSINESS WEEK MAGAZINES W/Murray Friedman.  .


TUES

THE GaRRS TRAVELER (:28 mins)
Out & About w/Jody Franco (Audio
described places of interest around Georgia, the nation and abroad) airs on the 1st Tuesday of each month.

World Traveler with Lydia Kopel on the 2nd, 3rd & 4th Tuesdays (Travel & Leisure, Conde Nast Traveler & National Geographic Traveler)



WED MARIETTA DAILY JOURNAL with Nancy Naidu


THURS
HEALTHBEAT (REPEAT) (Health, Nutrition Action & other Health Information) w/Alison Ramsay & Judy Sherman. Repeat of Monday’s broadcast. (:58 mins)


FRI
RADIO'S GOLDEN YEARS with Phil Jones
9:30 PM TUES CUENTOS TALES AND STORIES IN SPANISH LANGUAGE (from Sun Sounds of Arizona) (:28 mins)
10:00 PM Mon-Sat PUBLISHER'S BEST - BOOK HOUR

See BOOK SUMMARIES for the books airing this month.

11:00 PM Mon-Sat FOR LATE LISTENERS - BOOK HOUR

See BOOK SUMMARIES for the books airing this month.

12:00 AM Mon-Sun FOR NIGHT OWLS - BOOK HOUR

See BOOK SUMMARIES for the books airing this month.

1:00 AM DAILY GaRRS MAGAZINE HOUR


MON

PEOPLE MAGAZINE W/Lynne Greenfield.  REPEAT



TUES

TALES OF THE WILD WEST W/Paul Tavilla. REPEAT



WED IT'S A WOMAN'S WORLD IT’S A WOMAN’S WORLD W/Monique Johnson.


THURS HOME AND FAMILY HOUR (Ladies’ Home Journal, Good Housekeeping, & Better Homes & Gardens) (REPEAT)


FRI CREATIVE LOAFING with Roger Moore
    SAT MYSTERY STORY HOUR W/Russ Marshall. REPEAT
2:00 AM Tues-Sun OVERNIGHT BOOK

See BOOK SUMMARIES for the books airing this month.

3:00 AM   VARIETY HOUR REPEATS
    MON BLACK PUBLICATIONS with James Lenzer
    TUES RADIO'S GOLDEN YEARS with Phil Jones
    WED OTHER PLACES, OTHER THINGS w/Ricky Prior.
    THURS POST YORKER with Arian Eskandanian
    FRI THE MUSIC ROOM with Dave Riggs
    SAT SCIENCE FICTION HOUR w/Eric Hill.
4:00 AM
MAGAZINES/PERIODICALS (REPEAT)
    MON ATLANTA MAGAZINE with Page Smith


TUES WORLD BUSINESS HOUR with Murray Friedman


WED

THE GaRRS TRAVELER (:28) (REPEAT)
Out & About w/Jody Franco (Audio described places of interest around Georgia, the nation and abroad) airs on the
1st Tuesday of each month.

WORLD TRAVELER w/Lydia Kopel airs after the 2nd, 3rd & 4th Tuesday of each month. Repeat.

    THURS
RECREATIONAL MAGAZINES with Sonal Pathak (Backpacker, Outside)
    FRI
SENIOR SCENE with Bill Earnest
    SAT SCHOLARLY PUBLICATIONS w/Skip Wolfe. Repeat.  (:56 mins)
4:30 AM WED CUENTOS - Tales and Stories in Spanish Language (from Sun Sounds of Arizona)- REPEAT)
5:00 AM   SPECIALTY NEWS and REPEATS
    MON Career Corner with John Osgood. Repeat, followed at 5:56 by Tools for Life-Assistive Technology with Danny Housely.

    TUES RECREATIONAL MAGAZINES with Sonal Pathak (Backpacker, Outside)(Repeat)
    WED REGIONAL NEWSPAPERS
REGIONAL NEWSPAPERS- SOUTH followed at 5:56 by Tools for Life-Assistive Technology with Danny Housely.
(ALBANY HERALD, CLINCH COUNTY NEWS, WAYCROSS JOURNAL HERALD, BAINBRIDGE POST SEARCHLIGHT, THE COLUMBUS LEDGER INQUIRER, COLUMBUS TIMES AND BERNIAN PRESS & THE STATESBORO HERALD)
    THURS
REGIONAL NEWS - NORTH with David Grogan (includes Dalton, Rome, Gainesville, and Chatsworth area online news articles).
    FRI
TECHNOLOGY TALK Technology Talk (Wired, PC, Computing, & PC Fri
World Magazines). Repeat. Followed at 5:56 by Tools for Life-Assistive Technology with Danny Housely.
    SAT ATLANTA BUSINESS CHRONICLE w/John Snelson Repeat. (:56 mins)

0+++++++++++

 


GaRRS logo

Georgia Radio Reading Service, Inc. (GaRRS)
260 14th Street, NW
Atlanta, GA, 30318
(404) 685-2820 / (800) 672-6173 (toll free)

info@garrs.org

 


Daily Programming | Weekend Programming
Book Summaries | About the Georgia Radio Reading Service | Staff | Home